Car is stalling after FFIM swap - Lexus IS Forum
User Tag List

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 (permalink) Old 07-23-2018, 05:33 AM Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
 
Car is stalling after FFIM swap

Hello everyone this is my first post on here, I’m stuck on a problem looking to see if anyone can help me out.. I recently replaced my oem manifold. With a Frankenstein Aristo top runners/throttle body and GE bottom runners that were mated together. I did this with the intention of going turbo soon, at the moment I have the FFIM on and the cold side pipe on, with a new MAF sensor. so it’s pretty much a Aristo manifold with a cold air intake. My big problem is that now my car won’t hold a steady idle, specially when the cooling fans turn on, it dies.
So my question is, is there a way to reset the throttle body?? or is my Ecu not compinsating for the extra air coming in?? This Frankenstein manifold was previously running on a turbo car with no problems.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	B79B6518-0F68-4E67-88A6-67923D48FEBC_1532345529799.jpeg
Views:	178
Size:	685.6 KB
ID:	120211   Click image for larger version

Name:	5DCD737E-EC3C-40B0-BD10-A1EDCCD5425E_1532345565475.jpg
Views:	193
Size:	864.6 KB
ID:	120213  
Redrckets300 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 (permalink) Old 07-23-2018, 07:51 AM
Follower
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Niagara
Posts: 533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
           
I'd check to see if you have any air leaks in the manifold/gasket and the possibility of a bad wiring connection (from you picture it looks like you have extended the wiring).

02' MT w/MK3 Supra LSD and no sunroof
Piggity is offline  
post #3 of 15 (permalink) Old 07-23-2018, 09:11 AM
Extremist
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5,243
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 795 Post(s)
           
What ECU are you running?
Ek9B18 is online now  
 
post #4 of 15 (permalink) Old 07-23-2018, 03:32 PM Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Piggity View Post
I'd check to see if you have any air leaks in the manifold/gasket and the possibility of a bad wiring connection (from you picture it looks like you have extended the wiring).
I sprayed everything with brake cleaner to check for a leak, no changes... some parts of the harness have been extended, I’ve double checked everything..
Redrckets300 is offline  
post #5 of 15 (permalink) Old 07-23-2018, 03:33 PM Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ek9B18 View Post
What ECU are you running?
The factory 04 auto is300
Redrckets300 is offline  
post #6 of 15 (permalink) Old 07-23-2018, 03:36 PM Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
 
Would make a difference since the charge pipe has no filter.. to much air being sucked in?!?
Redrckets300 is offline  
post #7 of 15 (permalink) Old 07-24-2018, 05:54 AM
Extremist
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5,243
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 795 Post(s)
           
Are you using a MAF?
Is the MAF tube the same diameter as the OEM one?
Will the OEM ECU drive the FFM throttle body properly?

It sounds like a mismatch between the ECU and the throttle body and/or like you're not using a MAF.
Ek9B18 is online now  
post #8 of 15 (permalink) Old 03-09-2019, 04:46 PM Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ek9B18 View Post
Are you using a MAF?
Is the MAF tube the same diameter as the OEM one?
Will the OEM ECU drive the FFM throttle body properly?

It sounds like a mismatch between the ECU and the throttle body and/or like you're not using a MAF.
Sorry couldn’t get back in my account, alone the ARISTO FFIM didn’t work, once I turbo the engine with that manifold everything works well! Only problem I have is that on cold start my car idles at 2000-2200rpm.. till it’s warmed up
Redrckets300 is offline  
post #9 of 15 (permalink) Old 03-09-2019, 07:37 PM
Loyalist
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Marietta
Posts: 1,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redrckets300 View Post
Sorry couldnít get back in my account, alone the ARISTO FFIM didnít work, once I turbo the engine with that manifold everything works well! Only problem I have is that on cold start my car idles at 2000-2200rpm.. till itís warmed up
I have not done this swap. But I know on the LS400 throttle body swaps I have done. They idle a bit high. Well when it is real cold. After a bit the GE ECU adjusts a bit lower. Make sure your TPS is ohmed right for the ECU you are using.
01 SolarYellow is offline  
post #10 of 15 (permalink) Old 03-09-2019, 11:31 PM
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by 01 SolarYellow View Post
I have not done this swap. But I know on the LS400 throttle body swaps I have done. They idle a bit high. Well when it is real cold. After a bit the GE ECU adjusts a bit lower. Make sure your TPS is ohmed right for the ECU you are using.
did you do an FFIM with LS400 TB or happen to know anybody who did so?
i'm piecing the components to do that along with a piggyback and built head,
my concern is the physical space requirement of the huge TB!!
Arzon is offline  
post #11 of 15 (permalink) Old 03-10-2019, 07:02 AM
Loyalist
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Marietta
Posts: 1,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arzon View Post
did you do an FFIM with LS400 TB or happen to know anybody who did so?
i'm piecing the components to do that along with a piggyback and built head,
my concern is the physical space requirement of the huge TB!!
Like I said before. I have not done this swap. (FFIM) But as to your question. I do not know if it could be done on this intake style without some serious mods. Also I am referring to the 80mm one.
http://i44.tinypic.com/33wtyrc.jpg
If you are referring to the smaller 75mm Long style throttle body. It uses the same flange I believe. This tread has a picture of it.
https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/-R...2/IMAG0736.jpg
01 SolarYellow is offline  
post #12 of 15 (permalink) Old 03-10-2019, 05:58 PM Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
 
That’s exactly what’s happening, idle on cold start is 2000-2200 for 5mins and then I guess the GE ecu makes adjustments and lowers idle to 1500...it’s just annoying with a 3in turbo back, it’s pretty loud in the morning.
Redrckets300 is offline  
post #13 of 15 (permalink) Old 03-10-2019, 06:00 PM Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by 01 SolarYellow View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redrckets300 View Post
Sorry couldn’t get back in my account, alone the ARISTO FFIM didn’t work, once I turbo the engine with that manifold everything works well! Only problem I have is that on cold start my car idles at 2000-2200rpm.. till it’s warmed up
I have not done this swap. But I know on the LS400 throttle body swaps I have done. They idle a bit high. Well when it is real cold. After a bit the GE ECU adjusts a bit lower. Make sure your TPS is ohmed right for the ECU you are using.
That’s exactly what’s happening, idle on cold start is 2000-2200 for 5mins and then I guess the GE ecu makes adjustments and lowers idle to 1500...it’s just annoying with a 3in turbo back, it’s pretty loud in the morning.
Redrckets300 is offline  
post #14 of 15 (permalink) Old 03-10-2019, 07:00 PM
Loyalist
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Marietta
Posts: 1,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
           
Make sure the TPS sensor is adjusted for the GE ECU.
01 SolarYellow is offline  
post #15 of 15 (permalink) Old 03-10-2019, 09:46 PM Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by 01 SolarYellow View Post
Make sure the TPS sensor is adjusted for the GE ECU.
Will do, thanks for the tip.
Redrckets300 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Lexus IS Forum > 1st-Gen IS300 > General Discussion

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Lexus IS Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. If your address is invalid, you will likely lose access to the site.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Current users viewing this Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
blkaltezza's build blkaltezza Member Build Threads - Lexus IS only 349 03-05-2018 02:18 PM
NA-T build GTE swap or sell the car and get a WRX or 335? nrbeal12 Go Faster 23 01-31-2018 05:37 PM
$1000 budget for coilovers or struts/springs 0351 Stop, Drop and Roll 32 10-11-2017 09:16 AM
Choosing the right Outdoor Car Cover nipaarovi New Member Introductions 0 10-26-2016 11:36 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome