4 codes for throttle sensor. BTC if you can solve it - Lexus IS Forum
User Tag List

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-23-2018, 11:29 PM Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
 
4 codes for throttle sensor. BTC if you can solve it

My 05 auto is300 was running perfect. Valve cover gaskets were leaking on gte, so I replaced them. After re-assembling rpm idles around 2100-2300 with 4 cel codes. Throttle responds perfectly raising rpm from 2100, then once released it goes back to 2100.

1. Put in new spark plugs with the same iridium ones that were in there. (So shouldn’t make a difference)

2. Throttle body had really bad deposits, so I used a toothbrush and simple green to get rid of it all. After I removed all the black deposits, there was some space between the side walls and metal valve when it was fully closed. (Metal circle valve must have eroded away on the top and bottom edge after 230k miles?)

3. Sprayed engine bay down with simple green and hosed off everything while throttle body was fully removed (just plugged hole in the Y-pipe.). Maybe water got into one of the three throttle body connectors and shorted it?

4, Three codes were P2138 P2134 P0122 P0222
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	B454CD13-CE9A-4F8C-9CFA-AC047C4C640B_1516775372349.png
Views:	56
Size:	784.8 KB
ID:	116290  
Danfom is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-24-2018, 05:59 AM
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Marietta
Posts: 1,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 339 Post(s)
           
Both TPS and TLP sensors are bad.
01 SolarYellow is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-24-2018, 07:07 AM Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by 01 SolarYellow View Post
Both TPS and TLP sensors are bad.
What exactly is the TLP? Are you referring to the throttle body lever sensor which attaches to the throttle cable? I’ll try those out first this this morning.
ALSO I have a voltage meter along with a decent obd2 scanner w/live readings if that helps
Danfom is offline  
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-24-2018, 02:37 PM
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Marietta
Posts: 1,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 339 Post(s)
           
Yes The throttle lever position is the one with a cable attached. The Throttle position is the other one.
01 SolarYellow is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-24-2018, 08:46 PM Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
 
Just an update. Put in a new TPS sensor in and the four codes went away. Another code popped up, so I have a new Throttle Body Lever sensor coming in on Saturday. Dealer wanted $430, amazon $143.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	4223843E-870F-40B1-A061-5B91266700E2_1516851945957.png
Views:	45
Size:	712.8 KB
ID:	116330  
Danfom is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-27-2018, 08:12 PM Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by 01 SolarYellow View Post
Both TPS and TLP sensors are bad.
Replaced both sensors. When I press the gas, it falls to floor with little to no response. Here’s my live Idle readings
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	E5DDB236-D9EC-42A6-B354-96533893B239_1517109133792.png
Views:	48
Size:	882.7 KB
ID:	116393  
Danfom is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-28-2018, 05:34 AM
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Marietta
Posts: 1,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 339 Post(s)
           
Sounds like something is not right. If there is no resistance. I would recheck the lever position sensor install.
01 SolarYellow is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-28-2018, 08:34 AM
Fiend
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Dallas
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
           
Quote:
there was some space between the side walls and metal valve when it was fully closed
just FYI it's supposed to be like 3 degrees open or something.. You can find the details somewhere in the FSM. That's normal
lessthanjakejohn is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-28-2018, 07:35 PM Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
 
UPDATE! The only problem all along was just the tps sensor.
-It was initially damaged (probably water shorted it when I pressure washed the engine bay)
-then when I installed the new tps from Autozone it was jacked up as well. Figured that out after testing the resistance. So I exchanged it and calibrated it to 14% via live Obd II readings. Runs perfect again. Gonna return the $143 throttle lever sensor.
Danfom is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-29-2018, 11:58 AM
Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 743
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
           
im glad you fixed your issue, but be careful when spraying the bay with a pressure washer. I have heard stories about used car dealers spraying cars' bays with a pressure washer then running into issues because some of the sensors under the hood went bad (presumably due to pressure washing). atleast the bay was clean so someone could work on it. LOL

Lucy; 04 manual sportdesign
mesooohoppy is offline  
post #11 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-29-2018, 12:22 PM Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by mesooohoppy View Post
I have heard stories about used car dealers spraying cars' bays with a pressure washer then running into issues because some of the sensors under the hood went bad (presumably due to pressure washing). atleast the bay was clean so someone could work on it. LOL
I worked detail at an Audi dealership in 2012 and we pressure washed every single engine bay that ever came through. New or used ????. Now I know
Danfom is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Lexus IS Forum > Lexus IS > Basic Help & Repair

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Lexus IS Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. If your address is invalid, you will likely lose access to the site.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Current users viewing this Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A/C Codes My3EZ General Discussion 5 11-22-2017 05:01 PM
First post... Changed hub bearing and now getting ABS codes BeigeLexIS Basic Help & Repair 4 05-12-2016 02:14 PM
Engine throwing codes - Help... rijn_in General Discussion 1 04-14-2016 07:12 PM
error codes no sh*t DarK StaR Basic Help & Repair 8 12-13-2015 05:11 AM
Help solving these codes please arunanlogen General Discussion 2 12-12-2015 08:08 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome