How to make your IS300 OEM Aristo Powered! - Page 4 - Lexus IS Forum
User Tag List

 2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #46 of 98 (permalink) Old 05-02-2013, 12:42 AM
Loyalist
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 1,908
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pho King View Post
Trying to get this straight... The reason why you guys cut the heatercore pipes, is because clearance of stock twins...? Also. Does anyone know the thread pitch size bolt you guys used to put the engine (Aristo motor) on the engine stand? (bellhousing bolts) If you guys still remember... Sorry if it's off topic.
Are you planning on going GTE?

01 GGP E-Shift - SRT Intake, Sunroofless :) - SOLD
03 MSM 5-Speed w/ LSD
bmxrush is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #47 of 98 (permalink) Old 05-02-2013, 01:02 AM
Frequenter
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmxrush View Post
Are you planning on going GTE?
Yes. Bought my engine already. Just got my engine stand. Need to know thread pitch and size for bellhousing -> engine, so that I could throw it on when I go pick up the engine. Haha
Pho King is offline  
post #48 of 98 (permalink) Old 05-05-2013, 01:15 PM
Frequenter
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
           
M12 x 1.25 ........
Pho King is offline  
 
post #49 of 98 (permalink) Old 05-26-2013, 12:30 PM
Frequenter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
           
I have read that the stock Aristo boost level is .7 - .8 bar (10-11.5 psi) and that opening up the intake and exhaust raises it to 1 bar (14.5 psi.) I have opened up my intake and exhaust and it seems in lower gears at full throttle my car is staying around .5 bar. It is only on the highway in 4th or 5th gear under high load conditions that it hits 1 bar. Is there an issue with the secondary turbo being actuated or the wastegate? Would adding a boost controler help this? Also, at what point will I need to be concerened with bosst/fuel cut and what method is used to fool the ecu or remove this on the stock Aristo ECU? I have read it is not as simple as getting a FCD becasue of the MAF. Thanks in advance.

2003 TCM Sport Design IS300 MT LSD with gte vvt-i
turbovr41991 is offline  
post #50 of 98 (permalink) Old 06-17-2013, 09:19 PM
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,307
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbovr41991 View Post
I have read that the stock Aristo boost level is .7 - .8 bar (10-11.5 psi) and that opening up the intake and exhaust raises it to 1 bar (14.5 psi.) I have opened up my intake and exhaust and it seems in lower gears at full throttle my car is staying around .5 bar. It is only on the highway in 4th or 5th gear under high load conditions that it hits 1 bar. Is there an issue with the secondary turbo being actuated or the wastegate? Would adding a boost controler help this? Also, at what point will I need to be concerened with bosst/fuel cut and what method is used to fool the ecu or remove this on the stock Aristo ECU? I have read it is not as simple as getting a FCD becasue of the MAF. Thanks in advance.

You should be able to build full boost in 1st,2nd, 3rd, etc. Check that you have everything electrically wired and pneumatically tubed properly. Check IACV first then EGCV..

If you have 3" exhaust and no cat... once it's fixed you should have problems controlling max boost and boost controller will do little to help you.

You will know boost cut over 15psi when it hits a wall and shuts down ignition/fuel.
whatthe is offline  
post #51 of 98 (permalink) Old 06-18-2013, 07:59 AM
Technical Poseur
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Rapid City, SD
Posts: 23,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
           
So, out of curiosity, what about the 98 Supra manual ECU for cars with manual transmissions? What would prevent that from being used? Also it would have OBDII compatibility for people in emission controlled states...

Poster, I mean poster. What have I done?
-Tom- is offline  
post #52 of 98 (permalink) Old 06-18-2013, 10:13 AM Thread Starter
Altruist
 
wingzero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 4,095
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by whatthe View Post
You should be able to build full boost in 1st,2nd, 3rd, etc. Check that you have everything electrically wired and pneumatically tubed properly. Check IACV first then EGCV..

If you have 3" exhaust and no cat... once it's fixed you should have problems controlling max boost and boost controller will do little to help you.

You will know boost cut over 15psi when it hits a wall and shuts down ignition/fuel.
Yea what he said. Sounds like you have a boost leak in a line or actuator. I can build full boost in any gear.

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Tom- View Post
So, out of curiosity, what about the 98 Supra manual ECU for cars with manual transmissions? What would prevent that from being used? Also it would have OBDII compatibility for people in emission controlled states...
You in theory can use any engine and ECU so long as they go together....well to make the swap easier. The supra ECU won't control VVTi as GTE's here didn't come with it. I suppose you could probably run them in parallel, but in that case, you might as well run the Supra ECU with the IS ECU instead.

01 MSM E-Shift ZGMF-X10A Freedom
- Full OEM Aristo 2JZ-GTE conversion :)

Looking to do an Aristo swap?
Aristo Swap with IS ECU
Aristo Swap with Aristo ECU
wingzero is offline  
post #53 of 98 (permalink) Old 06-28-2013, 10:01 AM
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
           
so in order to be able to pass state emissions and still have a " decent " tuning capability the best would be to run OEM IS300 ecu in parallel with a standalone.

or is there a better solution ? ( while keeping OBD2 port working )
Culpable04 is offline  
post #54 of 98 (permalink) Old 09-13-2013, 01:29 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
           
Wingzero said he was running with the stock IS300 ECU (i believe with no other EMS). So sounds like if you are worried about emissions you can just go back to the stock ECU for your emissions test and then run an Aristo/Supra/stand alone etc. the rest of the time, if im not mistaken?
Drewfus32 is offline  
post #55 of 98 (permalink) Old 10-15-2013, 06:08 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: little rock, arkansas
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
           
Can you use the stock is300 tranny?

Sent from AutoGuide.com Free App
jris300 is offline  
post #56 of 98 (permalink) Old 10-15-2013, 09:57 PM Thread Starter
Altruist
 
wingzero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 4,095
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by Culpable04 View Post
so in order to be able to pass state emissions and still have a " decent " tuning capability the best would be to run OEM IS300 ecu in parallel with a standalone.

or is there a better solution ? ( while keeping OBD2 port working )
Decent tuning capabilities have nothing to do with the ECU really. If your using a piggy back its going to do just that, piggy back off the factory ECU. If your using a stand alone it doesn't matter what ECU you use as the stand alone will be controlling all the major components needed to ensure your engine runs.

Easier (although not dead simple) emissions = Stock IS ECU w/Piggyback
50/50 Emissions = Stock IS ECU w/stand alone
Forget about Emissions = JDM Aristo ECU (or any JDM ECU Really)

There is NO JDM Toyota ECU on the planet that will interface with the Inspections machine here in the US. Period.

As far as OBD working, your best bet is keeping the stock IS ECU...I've been working on a way to read the Aristo ECU via the OBDII port but in all honesty, its been progressing slooooooow as I don't have the time that i used to anymore and I'm waiting for the weather to cool down to get back in the car again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jris300 View Post
Can you use the stock is300 tranny?
you CANNOT use the IS transmission with the Aristo ECU (which is what this thread is utilizing)

If you guys are wanting to use the stock IS ECU or the stock IS transmission, you are looking at the wrong thread...look at the swap doc thread.

It sounds like you guys haven't read too much, I can't be too sure. But let me kindly warn you....PLEASE READ AS MUCH AS YOU CAN before you attempt this swap. There is TONS of information on this swap (although more information exists on using the IS ECU and transmission as that's what most people do) Read on which method works for you and talk to your tuner, then make a decision.

While I'm not going to sit here and guarantee your swap will come out flawless if you follow either of my methods, both threads are sort of base guidelines to get the job done. Everyone's swap is different. Again, I can't stress how important it is to READ READ READ and understand what you are doing.

01 MSM E-Shift ZGMF-X10A Freedom
- Full OEM Aristo 2JZ-GTE conversion :)

Looking to do an Aristo swap?
Aristo Swap with IS ECU
Aristo Swap with Aristo ECU
wingzero is offline  
post #57 of 98 (permalink) Old 12-13-2013, 07:02 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
           
03 Is300 Manual. Running stock ecu, passes emissions. wideband reads 10.8 under boost at 13-15lbs. TTC mod, B2 sensors cloned to B1 O2 sensors. MAF moved to TB side as blow through located at frame rail 18" from TB. NO CEL'S
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bay 3.JPG
Views:	2042
Size:	318.9 KB
ID:	51346  
cashed350 is offline  
post #58 of 98 (permalink) Old 12-20-2013, 05:46 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
           
Is the Aristo 2JZ-GTE motor compatible with the IS stock e-shift transmission? I think that was more of the question.

Last edited by LiuIS300; 12-20-2013 at 05:53 AM.
LiuIS300 is offline  
post #59 of 98 (permalink) Old 12-20-2013, 07:35 AM
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
           
Superb write up. Thank u
Dr.FRM is offline  
post #60 of 98 (permalink) Old 12-20-2013, 11:46 AM
Frequenter
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Where you dont want to be
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by LiuIS300 View Post
Is the Aristo 2JZ-GTE motor compatible with the IS stock e-shift transmission? I think that was more of the question.
Yes, check out the swap doc as this was part of the first path wing went down.
12bravo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Lexus IS Forum > 1st-Gen IS300 > Go Faster

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Lexus IS Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. If your address is invalid, you will likely lose access to the site.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Current users viewing this Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My T88 Powered IS300 Kaiyin Go Faster 32 03-31-2008 09:48 PM
Finished Product Aristo Powered IS300 wingzero Go Faster 18 03-21-2008 10:13 AM
2JZ-GTE VVT-i, Aristo powered SportCross :) bradleyjpyle SportCross Owner's Forum 17 11-21-2007 12:39 PM
Anyone gone from non-powered seats(cloth) to powered? Chan Showroom 26 04-09-2006 03:55 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome