Crazy driveline vibration after AR5 conversion - Page 2 - Lexus IS Forum
User Tag List

 2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #16 of 46 (permalink) Old 07-17-2018, 07:57 AM Thread Starter
Frequenter
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: South Florida
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
           
Update: I purchased and Installed the proper Curran crossmember, as well as a brand new mount.

I installed it yesterday, and noticed it seemed to change the height that the rear of the transmission sits it. I assumed this corrected the angle, or at least is a step in the right direction.

Unfortunately, I drove the car through the gears in the air, and the vibration still starts at 45mph and did not seem to change

My next step will be to remove the driveshaft and measure the angles, and start adding some washers to raise or lower it some more.



Regarding the above posts^

I have checked to make sure nothing is loose, and I agree that the problem is likely with the new parts, since it did not exist before.

If it comes down to it, I may actually consider getting that 2 piece driveshaft made, if that's what it takes to drive the car without the vibration.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 03ThunderSport View Post
Which figs bushings did you install?
Both of those are installed

Quote:
Originally Posted by polish man View Post
If you go with the curran mount be sure you have the bracket that bolts to the trans before the solstice rubber mount as its discontinued. Wouldve had to remove it to get the w55 mount on there
I have that bracket, but theres some bad news. I did the original install with friends help. After taking off that bracket, the w55 mount was slightly too narrow to fit.

While I was working on something else, without me knowing, one of them shaved down the actual transmission housing in order for the mount to fit.

I was pissed when I saw that he shaved the actual transmission, instead of the mount, but now there is nothing that can be done.

With the w55 on, it sat snug and did not make the trans jump around when shifting. Now when trying to mount the original bracket, it does not sit snug against the transmission, as there is a decent gap where they should be touching. I will try get a picture when I am down under the car again.

When shifting gears in the air, it seemed like the transmission jumped up and down a good bit, and I'm guessing that's the reason.

I will likely have to shave the trans a little more and add a washer, possibly a rubber washer. Aside from replacing the whole tailshaft housing on the trans, I am not sure what else I can do
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1783_1531870927693.jpg
Views:	70
Size:	723.5 KB
ID:	120171  

'04 5mt MSM

Last edited by ant_suds; 07-17-2018 at 05:42 PM.
ant_suds is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 46 (permalink) Old 07-17-2018, 10:15 AM
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: delaware
Posts: 1,260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
           
thats how i did my trans mount didnt like the look of half the mount being used so made a bracket to cross top. Stock cross member slotted mounting holes a touch, aftermarket w55 mount




[IMG][/IMG]

Last edited by polish man; 07-17-2018 at 10:22 AM.
polish man is offline  
post #18 of 46 (permalink) Old 07-17-2018, 01:10 PM Thread Starter
Frequenter
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: South Florida
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by polish man View Post
thats how i did my trans mount didnt like the look of half the mount being used so made a bracket to cross top. Stock cross member slotted mounting holes a touch, aftermarket w55 mount




[IMG][/IMG]
Sounds interesting, can you upload a different picture? That one is saying its a broken image

'04 5mt MSM
ant_suds is offline  
 
post #19 of 46 (permalink) Old 07-17-2018, 03:08 PM
Fiend
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Dallas
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
           
Had this exact same issue. My issue wasn't abated until I purchased a CV driveshaft from DSS. The solstice used a CV driveshaft too. DSS basically said they had too much trouble with a fixed transmission and fixed diff that they no longer would produce the type of shaft you're struggling with. The CV is smooth as butter..

I must have put on and taken off my 1 piece double u-joint with sliding joint about 50 times and even purchased a driveline analyzer machine off ebay. Check out my thread on the issue..
Ek9B18 likes this.
lessthanjakejohn is offline  
post #20 of 46 (permalink) Old 07-17-2018, 05:40 PM Thread Starter
Frequenter
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: South Florida
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
           
Here is my transmission with the new crossmember



You can see the gap I am referring to, between the transmission housing itself, and the bracket for the trans mount.

They arent shaved perfectly flat, so i might try to shave them enough to fit some 3/8" washers in there. Hopefully this can bring that part of the tailhousing to its original shape.


Quote:
Originally Posted by lessthanjakejohn View Post
Had this exact same issue. My issue wasn't abated until I purchased a CV driveshaft from DSS. The solstice used a CV driveshaft too. DSS basically said they had too much trouble with a fixed transmission and fixed diff that they no longer would produce the type of shaft you're struggling with. The CV is smooth as butter..

I must have put on and taken off my 1 piece double u-joint with sliding joint about 50 times and even purchased a driveline analyzer machine off ebay. Check out my thread on the issue..
Interesting. I wonder why this is only an issue with some people's IS300s, but other people with the AR5 conversion have never had the problem.

Good to know that's another option. Does your diveshaft use a carrier bearing? Or is it still a 1 piece driveshaft?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1783_1531870829653.jpg
Views:	81
Size:	723.5 KB
ID:	120169   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1787_1531870977403.jpg
Views:	66
Size:	801.4 KB
ID:	120173  

'04 5mt MSM
ant_suds is offline  
post #21 of 46 (permalink) Old 07-17-2018, 05:54 PM
Fiend
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Dallas
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
           
mine is a 1 piece 4" aluminum shaft rated at 500hp. they will make whatever you want though. It's like a german CV joint that mates to a porsche. They sent an adapter and I had to get it milled down to clear the shifter too. They said they updated their blueprints for future cars based on my experience but who knows.


cheapest option would be to have just modified the 2 piece stock driveshaft from the start
lessthanjakejohn is offline  
post #22 of 46 (permalink) Old 07-17-2018, 07:18 PM
Extremist
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5,232
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 790 Post(s)
           
Quote:
Had this exact same issue. My issue wasn't abated until I purchased a CV driveshaft from DSS.
Those bastards told me I couldn't get a CV on that end. Said it wasn't strong enough. Once I balanced my shaft, it worked fine up to 120 mph so, I'm not really sure why it didn't work for you. My V8 does place the transmission in a slightly different position I guess.

Plenty of other people have gotten this working without vibration using the drift motion setup. It's pretty close to the same as the DSS with adapter setup. It's not clear why it works for some people but not others.

Ant did you ever check runnout on the shaft and adapter?
Ek9B18 is online now  
post #23 of 46 (permalink) Old 07-17-2018, 07:27 PM
Fiend
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Dallas
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ek9B18 View Post
Those bastards told me I couldn't get a CV on that end. Said it wasn't strong enough. Once I balanced my shaft, it worked fine up to 120 mph so, I'm not really sure why it didn't work for you. My V8 does place the transmission in a slightly different position I guess.

Plenty of other people have gotten this working without vibration using the drift motion setup. It's pretty close to the same as the DSS with adapter setup. It's not clear why it works for some people but not others.

Ant did you ever check runnout on the shaft and adapter?

the CV was a new thing for them. probably didn't have that part sourced at the time you asked.


I think my issue may have been runout from the local shop that shortened the shaft. When I measured it, it seemed like quite a bit but I don't really have much experience to tell how much is too much. That shop was too far away to go back though as I couldn't drive the car above 40mph lol.
lessthanjakejohn is offline  
post #24 of 46 (permalink) Old 07-17-2018, 07:35 PM
Fiend
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Dallas
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
           
other things I noticed:

my low mileage AR5 has some play in the output shaft - maybe some AR5 transmissions are better than others in this regard.

the solstice transmission mount is super flexible. I bought another and filled it with poly window glue but haven't installed it yet.

I think in my situation these 3 things together caused the issue
lessthanjakejohn is offline  
post #25 of 46 (permalink) Old 07-18-2018, 10:05 AM
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: delaware
Posts: 1,260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
           
^output shaft can be snugged up just dont over do it

Quote:
Originally Posted by ant_suds View Post
Sounds interesting, can you upload a different picture? That one is saying its a broken image
try that its workin on the desktop im using may have hit wrong link yesterday


Last edited by polish man; 07-18-2018 at 10:13 AM.
polish man is offline  
post #26 of 46 (permalink) Old 07-27-2018, 05:28 PM Thread Starter
Frequenter
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: South Florida
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
           
Well, with the crossmember in, there is only 0.2 degrees difference in driveline angle from the transmission output flange, and the differential flange. I think its safe to say the angle is no longer a factor.

While the car was on a lift, I put it on cruise control in 5th gear, to make the car continuously vibrate. The computer was confused and was constantly coming on and off the gas.

I noticed that the output shaft comes in and out with throttle input. Is this normal?

Here is a video:
https://youtu.be/ZnE038rF2_U

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ek9B18 View Post
Ant did you ever check runnout on the shaft and adapter?
That is the next thing I want to check, but I don't have the means for that. When you say runout, are you talking about the flange face, like a brake rotor spinning in a bad wheel bearing? Or are you talking about the output shaft having some up and down play?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lessthanjakejohn View Post
other things I noticed:

my low mileage AR5 has some play in the output shaft - maybe some AR5 transmissions are better than others in this regard.

the solstice transmission mount is super flexible. I bought another and filled it with poly window glue but haven't installed it yet.

I think in my situation these 3 things together caused the issue
My AR5 was from LKQ and said to have 86k miles. It shifts beautifully, however before install I did notice that the output shaft had a tiny bit of play. I was told that amount of play is normal, and nothing to worry about.

I also noticed that the brand new (said to be OEM Pontiac) transmission mount was extremely flexible, and the transmission moves around a decent amount because of it. Those gaps where I mentioned putting washers, surprisingly create no play or movement, and the transmission is held secure there.

I may try filling it with polyurethane

'04 5mt MSM
ant_suds is offline  
post #27 of 46 (permalink) Old 07-27-2018, 05:37 PM
Fiend
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Dallas
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
           
Quote:

While the car was on a lift, I put it on cruise control in 5th gear, to make the car continuously vibrate. The computer was confused and was constantly coming on and off the gas.
you need to press TRAC OFF i think

Quote:

That is the next thing I want to check, but I don't have the means for that. When you say runout, are you talking about the flange face, like a brake rotor spinning in a bad wheel bearing? Or are you talking about the output shaft having some up and down play?

Just search runout gauge on ebay. I already had one for my bicycle disc rotor but they are only like $25
lessthanjakejohn is offline  
post #28 of 46 (permalink) Old 07-27-2018, 05:40 PM
Fiend
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Dallas
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
           
That W55 transmission mount looks way better than the GM one. I would try to poly fill the GM one next and see if that helps. That's a significant difference between polish_man's setup and ours.
lessthanjakejohn is offline  
post #29 of 46 (permalink) Old 07-27-2018, 09:04 PM
Extremist
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5,232
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 790 Post(s)
           
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1




Is the one I use. Was using it on my drill press the other day. Discovered that if you use the flutes into the bits you get a bunch of wobble but if you stick it farther in so it's just the round part, there's almost none.

Quote:
I noticed that the output shaft comes in and out with throttle input. Is this normal?
Seems kind odd to me. I'd expect the CV joint to move in and out, not the output flange. I wonder how much thrust movement is acceptable? I can't find the end play specs.

I don't think much of how that guy used the exhaust for his magnetic mount.

Last edited by Ek9B18; 07-27-2018 at 09:19 PM.
Ek9B18 is online now  
post #30 of 46 (permalink) Old 07-31-2018, 08:22 AM Thread Starter
Frequenter
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: South Florida
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessthanjakejohn View Post
you need to press TRAC OFF i think
This is true. I had trac off, but I think the computer for cruise control was confused with the car being in the air, since the rear wheels were moving and the fronts were not.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lessthanjakejohn View Post
That W55 transmission mount looks way better than the GM one. I would try to poly fill the GM one next and see if that helps. That's a significant difference between polish_man's setup and ours.
I definitely want to try this, but I don't think this is related to the vibration, so I will wait until after I get this issue sorted out.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ek9B18 View Post
Seems kind odd to me. I'd expect the CV joint to move in and out, not the output flange. I wonder how much thrust movement is acceptable? I can't find the end play specs.
That's what I am trying to figure out. Is that kind of thrust movement at the output shaft considered normal? Or should I be looking into that as a potential culprit?



Apparently some people have issues with the nut holding the output flange onto the shaft backing out or getting loose. However its similar to an axle or something where one side of the nut gets punched into a little recess on the shaft, to prevent it from backing out, so I find that unlikely.

I would like to check that nut regardless, but I am unable to find the torque spec for it on any website, or using AllData. Anyone have any information on that? I don't want to just crank on the nut and end up destroying a bearing or something from over tightening a nut that was perfectly fine.


Its getting to the point where I might have to pay a transmission or drivetrain specialist to diagnose this. I would hate to spend the money, but I am unable to figure this out and am starting the school semester in less than 3 weeks, and am going to need my car in good working order.

'04 5mt MSM
ant_suds is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Lexus IS Forum > 1st-Gen IS300 > Go Faster

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Lexus IS Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. If your address is invalid, you will likely lose access to the site.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Current users viewing this Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comprehensive AR5 Swap Thread Curran Go Faster 140 05-26-2019 08:41 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome