420whp, was expecting more? - Lexus IS Forum
User Tag List

 3Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 34 (permalink) Old 11-24-2017, 11:24 PM Thread Starter
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Cranbrook, BC
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
           
Garage
420whp, was expecting more?

So my car is being tuned right now. The tuner can't get more than 420whp at 20psi.

Spec:
-6262 Precision Turbo
-850cc injectors
-FMIC (SRT)
-ECU Master
-Returned fuel system w/ Aeromotive regulator
-NA-T VVTi w/ GTE rod and pistons, ARP studs and GTE headgasket
-Stock head
-Stock intake Manifold

Tuner thinking the cams are the bottle neck. HP falls off rapidly after 5700rpm. Any input would be appreciated. I was expecting around the 500whp area on pump. To be fair it is a low reading dyno.
Sniper512 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 34 (permalink) Old 11-25-2017, 12:07 AM
Frequenter
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: BFE PNW
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
           
Garage
Charts? Data logs?
el_jefe is offline  
post #3 of 34 (permalink) Old 11-25-2017, 06:43 AM
Loyalist
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Marietta
Posts: 1,531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 362 Post(s)
           
Would love to see your dyno graph. Plus maps. Post if you can.
01 SolarYellow is offline  
 
post #4 of 34 (permalink) Old 11-25-2017, 08:23 AM Thread Starter
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Cranbrook, BC
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
           
Garage
I will try and upload what I have
Sniper512 is offline  
post #5 of 34 (permalink) Old 11-25-2017, 08:24 AM Thread Starter
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Cranbrook, BC
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
           
Garage
https://ibb.co/mYzH06



This is all I have for now. Car is still at the shop.

Last edited by Sniper512; 11-25-2017 at 08:30 AM.
Sniper512 is offline  
post #6 of 34 (permalink) Old 11-25-2017, 12:26 PM
Loyalist
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Marietta
Posts: 1,531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 362 Post(s)
           
Can not tell for sure without your maps. But if things are right there. I would say the AR on the turbo is why it is topped off there. Should be real fun though as quick as it cones up.
Relk likes this.
01 SolarYellow is offline  
post #7 of 34 (permalink) Old 11-25-2017, 02:50 PM Thread Starter
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Cranbrook, BC
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
           
Garage
OK. Yes that makes sense on the turbo size. Bigger I go and a retune.
Sniper512 is offline  
post #8 of 34 (permalink) Old 11-26-2017, 07:00 AM
Loyalist
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Marietta
Posts: 1,531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 362 Post(s)
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sniper512 View Post
OK. Yes that makes sense on the turbo size. Bigger I go and a retune.
Sort of. The AR you have is .59 I think. If it was like .82 the power would peak latter in the RPM. But yeah a larger would change the aspects.
01 SolarYellow is offline  
post #9 of 34 (permalink) Old 11-26-2017, 12:12 PM Thread Starter
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Cranbrook, BC
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
           
Garage
You think a turbo like an S366 or a 6766 would make the difference to push to 500whp on my current setup? Just trying to get to 500whp before it comes home from the tuners without having to do the intake and cams there. I can do those this winter myself. Are the stock cams and intake that restrictive that they could be holding me back? I have seen multiple builds on stock head and intake over 500whp.
Sniper512 is offline  
post #10 of 34 (permalink) Old 11-26-2017, 02:40 PM
Loyalist
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Marietta
Posts: 1,531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 362 Post(s)
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sniper512 View Post
You think a turbo like an S366 or a 6766 would make the difference to push to 500whp on my current setup? Just trying to get to 500whp before it comes home from the tuners without having to do the intake and cams there. I can do those this winter myself. Are the stock cams and intake that restrictive that they could be holding me back? I have seen multiple builds on stock head and intake over 500whp.
Those turbos should be fine. Stock stuff is not that bad. You would benefit from better cams and intake and throttle body. But you don't need them to meet your goal.
01 SolarYellow is offline  
post #11 of 34 (permalink) Old 11-29-2017, 08:39 PM
Virgin Magnet
 
somguy2u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 8,768
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
           
500whp is about right for what you are have. stock throttle is a bottleneck. it's not really the throttle but the plenum. the cams are not the bottleneck. a .59 ar on 62 would un out of breath high rpm at 500whp. midrange response i am sure is awesome though. I run a t04z with a .70a/r hot side and LOVE the midrange -but even it runs out of breath on the top end. similar set-up. i got s few more horse power out of it.

not sure what you were expecting; this is not a car that you slap a turbo on and make 1,452,937 hp

TUI
Motorsports
Own the dream

LC SSI 006
SWTEA Talon
somguy2u is offline  
post #12 of 34 (permalink) Old 11-29-2017, 10:00 PM
Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 764
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 210 Post(s)
           
I see you're running a ECU Master, from what I heard their standalone is not a good unit. The ECU Master piggyback is decent, but I haven't heard positive things about their standalone.

My buddy's Aristo swapped GS300 was running 14psi on stock turbos and made about 330rwhp. When he switched over to a AEM v2 with the exact same setup he was able to hit 390rwhp. I also heard from my drifter friends at the professional level the ECU Master standalone just doesn't compare to a AEM or ProEFI. Guys would run the exact same setup on their cars except for the ECU and the ECU Master made less power every single time.
blkaltezza is offline  
post #13 of 34 (permalink) Old 12-01-2017, 11:38 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
 
Precision's site says the default outlet on the 6262 is .63ar - which as previously stated is going to start running out of steam up top. it also has a 2.5" outlet which IMHO you should be shooting for 3" for any 2JZ FI motor looking for >400whp. I do not agree that the cams are the issue at this point. Also as previously stated the stock intake manifold can be a small hindrance but it helps with down low torque.

If you have the option, I would go with the .82ar 3" V-Band outlet.
JeffIS is offline  
post #14 of 34 (permalink) Old 12-04-2017, 06:45 PM Thread Starter
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Cranbrook, BC
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
           
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffIS View Post
Precision's site says the default outlet on the 6262 is .63ar - which as previously stated is going to start running out of steam up top. it also has a 2.5" outlet which IMHO you should be shooting for 3" for any 2JZ FI motor looking for >400whp. I do not agree that the cams are the issue at this point. Also as previously stated the stock intake manifold can be a small hindrance but it helps with down low torque.

If you have the option, I would go with the .82ar 3" V-Band outlet.

Awesome thanks for all the help. I ordered a S366SXE .88 a/r Do you think that can push to 500whp keeping the rest the same? If not BC 264 vvti cams and a GTE FFIM welded to my GE lower runners is in the future as well.
Sniper512 is offline  
post #15 of 34 (permalink) Old 12-04-2017, 06:52 PM Thread Starter
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Cranbrook, BC
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
           
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by blkaltezza View Post
I see you're running a ECU Master, from what I heard their standalone is not a good unit. The ECU Master piggyback is decent, but I haven't heard positive things about their standalone.

My buddy's Aristo swapped GS300 was running 14psi on stock turbos and made about 330rwhp. When he switched over to a AEM v2 with the exact same setup he was able to hit 390rwhp. I also heard from my drifter friends at the professional level the ECU Master standalone just doesn't compare to a AEM or ProEFI. Guys would run the exact same setup on their cars except for the ECU and the ECU Master made less power every single time.
Interesting. I have heard a lot of great things about ECUMaster EMU. Lots of cars making big power. Was the Aristo same tuner and dyno under same conditions? Seems odd as all the ECU's mentioned give the tuner the same controls over vvti, timing and fuel. ECU is not the limiting factor in this case. No knock at all just a physical bottleneck with power dropping off with lack of flow.
Sniper512 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Lexus IS Forum > 1st-Gen IS300 > Go Faster

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Lexus IS Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. If your address is invalid, you will likely lose access to the site.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Current users viewing this Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome