2jzgte swap - Lexus IS Forum
User Tag List

 1Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 (permalink) Old 07-07-2019, 01:50 PM Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
2jzgte swap

Hello group,
Im looking for a little help from someone that has done this swap similar to my setup. I have a 02 is300 5 speed. Just swapped a 2jzgte vvti in it with a CX racing single turbo conversion. Im using the GE engine harness and GE ecu. I also have an apexi safc II. The car starts and idles but doesnt rev smooth when I give it throttle. It seems like it wants to cut off. I am also still using the GE maf sensor placed in front of the turbo inlet. The only CEL code Im getting is throttle position sensor but I think that may be because I did the drive by wire delete. Anyone have this issue or see anything in my setup that I should change? Dont have the money to go standalone at the moment and I dont have high HP goals at the moment. Just want the car to run pretty much stock. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks

Last edited by vip_star; 07-07-2019 at 02:06 PM.
vip_star is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 (permalink) Old 07-07-2019, 02:00 PM
Loyalist
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
           
What's with all the symbols dude

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squareback View Post
1-8-7 on the undercova i-s-3-hundgy
IS3TT
FRaCTioNaL is offline  
post #3 of 17 (permalink) Old 07-07-2019, 02:07 PM Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
my bad, i think it was because i posted it from my phone. should be all fixed now.
vip_star is offline  
 
post #4 of 17 (permalink) Old 07-07-2019, 02:50 PM
Loyalist
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Marietta
Posts: 1,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
           
If using the GE ecu. What codes are you getting?

Careful & Consistent
01 SolarYellow is online now  
post #5 of 17 (permalink) Old 07-07-2019, 02:53 PM Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by 01 SolarYellow View Post
If using the GE ecu. What codes are you getting?
only a code for throttle position sensor
vip_star is offline  
post #6 of 17 (permalink) Old 07-07-2019, 03:22 PM
Fiend
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
           
It won’t work because your GE ECU thinks it’s controlling 300cc GE injectors, not 450cc GTE injectors. You’re overfueling it. Plus a TPS error will put it in limp mode and is probably limiting the amount of throttle. Can you undo the DBW delete? I recommend that. Then see how it goes.

The problem with using the AFC to alter the MAF signal is the IS ecu will figure out the trickery. Plus the AFC alters timing by presenting a false lower load to the IS ecu. Save up and get a standalone, or run the Aristo Ecu in conjunction with the IS ecu, or get a Greddy emangle/AEM FIC. Not really much else you can do.

Having the MAF preturbo won’t allow it to see any boost, either. I don’t think it will work this way. The stock MAF will actually read boost up to about 7-8psi before it acts up.
Kris OK is offline  
post #7 of 17 (permalink) Old 07-07-2019, 08:04 PM Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kris OK View Post
It wonít work because your GE ECU thinks itís controlling 300cc GE injectors, not 450cc GTE injectors. Youíre overfueling it. Plus a TPS error will put it in limp mode and is probably limiting the amount of throttle. Can you undo the DBW delete? I recommend that. Then see how it goes.

The problem with using the AFC to alter the MAF signal is the IS ecu will figure out the trickery. Plus the AFC alters timing by presenting a false lower load to the IS ecu. Save up and get a standalone, or run the Aristo Ecu in conjunction with the IS ecu, or get a Greddy emangle/AEM FIC. Not really much else you can do.

Having the MAF preturbo wonít allow it to see any boost, either. I donít think it will work this way. The stock MAF will actually read boost up to about 7-8psi before it acts up.
thanks for the info. this all makes sense. i will remove the DBW delete and see if the CEL goes away. Guess ill start saving up for the standalone as well. Thanks Kris
vip_star is offline  
post #8 of 17 (permalink) Old 07-07-2019, 11:08 PM
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Socal
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kris OK View Post
Having the MAF preturbo wonít allow it to see any boost, either. I donít think it will work this way. The stock MAF will actually read boost up to about 7-8psi before it acts up.
It should be fine. It's actually the optimal place to be where it can measure strictly air flow like it's designed to do.

**Edited to remove misinformation**

Last edited by GGM_IS; 07-08-2019 at 03:28 PM.
GGM_IS is offline  
post #9 of 17 (permalink) Old 07-08-2019, 03:39 AM
Fiend
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by GGM_IS View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kris OK View Post
Having the MAF preturbo won’t allow it to see any boost, either. I don’t think it will work this way. The stock MAF will actually read boost up to about 7-8psi before it acts up.
It should be fine. It's actually the optimal place to be where it can measure strictly air flow like it's designed to do.

Drag Int. uses the stock IS ecu with an SAFC on their get swaps so I know it can be set up to run well. I'd get the xcessive standalone.
That’s interesting to know. I wonder how they do it? The Aristo uses a pre turbo MAF and also a MAP sensor. Are you certain they’re not using the Aristo

Edit:

https://dragint.com/2019/03/25/aristoswapservice/

States on their site, they do indeed use the Aristo ecu. The OBD2 IS300 ecu is just too smart to fool with an AFC.

Last edited by Kris OK; 07-08-2019 at 05:11 AM.
Kris OK is offline  
post #10 of 17 (permalink) Old 07-08-2019, 09:46 AM
Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 757
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
           
Drag Int does not use the stock IS ECU. They use the Aristo ECU rewired for the IS. You will have problems running a AFC with a stock IS300 ECU, that's why they use the Aristo only. Bad thing about the Aristo is you lose stock water temp, traction control and cruise control and it runs super rich currently. If you want to maintain all of those, I would go standalone. Xcessive currently has my car with a GTE swap and they are doing the link ECU for it. Once they get that dialed in, I'll let you know how it works.
Piggity likes this.

Wanna go faster? Press the gas pedal harder!
DemonIs300 is online now  
post #11 of 17 (permalink) Old 07-08-2019, 10:42 AM Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
Yes i emailed DragInt and they told me they use the entire Aristo setup. My problem was my aristo harness was hacked up thats why i decided to just use the GE harness and ecu. Besides extending a few wires because of the different intake manifold location, it was straight forward but now I'm paying the price for not using the Aristo ecu. guess standalone is my only option now. I'm def not going to swap harnesses now and rewiring the GE harness to run the Aristo ecu would be a pita. Thanks guys for all your help. DemonIS300 keep us posted please.
vip_star is offline  
post #12 of 17 (permalink) Old 07-08-2019, 03:29 PM
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Socal
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
 
You guys are right. I almost bought a car built by dragint and it had a stock ECU with a safc but maybe the guy didn't know what he was talking about..one of the main reasons I didn't buy the car was the fact that a lot of things didn't add up.

Last edited by GGM_IS; 07-08-2019 at 03:36 PM.
GGM_IS is offline  
post #13 of 17 (permalink) Old 07-09-2019, 05:53 PM
Fiend
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by GGM_IS View Post
You guys are right. I almost bought a car built by dragint and it had a stock ECU with a safc but maybe the guy didn't know what he was talking about..one of the main reasons I didn't buy the car was the fact that a lot of things didn't add up.
Yeah that does sound sketchy. I mean an AFC will work on an OBD1 car, but there’s too many signals to fake/modify with OBD2. Standalone is really the only “right” way, I guess a piggy would work if you had to pass inspections. It’s just that a piggy is probably half way to a standalone from a cost-perspective, it makes sense to save up and do it once and be done.
Kris OK is offline  
post #14 of 17 (permalink) Old 07-12-2019, 06:00 PM
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Richmond, B.C
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
 
How are you tuning the car with the stock ecu? Dont you need to run any piggyback ecu or management?

After 13 years, I finally got my IS300... and an ISF in the same week. Lexus Fam!
Benz_05TSX is offline  
post #15 of 17 (permalink) Old 07-12-2019, 08:07 PM
Fiend
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benz_05TSX View Post
How are you tuning the car with the stock ecu? Dont you need to run any piggyback ecu or management?
He isn’t, I think there was some confusion about which stock ecu was used...the company in Florida called DragInt does the GTE into IS300/GS300 swap, but they use the stock ecu from an Aristo. Since the Aristo doesn’t use the Toyota multiplex like the IS, you will lose cruise/traction control plus the ECT gauge won’t work.

There was a guy a couple years back that ran low boost on a stock GS.

https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.my....93841/%3famp=1

It’s an interesting read for sure, but guaranteed to make you want more power.
Kris OK is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Lexus IS Forum > 1st-Gen IS300 > Go Faster

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Lexus IS Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. If your address is invalid, you will likely lose access to the site.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Current users viewing this Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome