Metra TYTO-01 No Sound in '04 IS300 - Lexus IS Forum
User Tag List

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 (permalink) Old 05-06-2014, 07:54 PM Thread Starter
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: CA
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
           
Metra TYTO-01 No Sound in '04 IS300

I recently bought a Sony MEXN-5000BT to install in my 2004 IS300. I also bought a metra harness, so I could retain my stock speaker system. However, after I wired everything up, the Sony radio booted up, but NO sound was playing from any speakers at all. How can I fix this? I will post some pics later tonight or tomorrow.
is3hunnit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 (permalink) Old 05-06-2014, 08:30 PM
Deity
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cool Kids Club Club Haus
Posts: 14,829
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
           
Did you adjust the gain on the Metra? Also double check your wiring, not sure if your oem amp is turning on.

03 CW | Tokico White| EiBach Prokit | Tom's RSTB | L-tune Red Sway | Works VS-XX gold 18x8.5 +45/18x9.5 +45 | Hankook V12 215/40/18 + 225/40/18 | JoeZ | Dezod green header | RMM Front/Side/trunk spoiler + Carson rear lip | 03 SD Grill | Ebay oem style Headlights | JDM Dark Chrome Tails | Kenwood DNX7100 | Kenwood GTM-10 | JBL MS-8 | JDM Double Din | Focal 165VR | Infinity 6932 | ID IDQ10V3-4 IB Rear Deck | Alpine PDX-5 | Dynamat Extreme | CompuStar
My pix whoring thread
Johnnysks is offline  
post #3 of 17 (permalink) Old 05-06-2014, 08:55 PM Thread Starter
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: CA
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnnysks View Post
Did you adjust the gain on the Metra? Also double check your wiring, not sure if your oem amp is turning on.
I've followed the guide that was posted in this forum. I connected the amp wire was connected to a wire on the sony that was labeled "REM Out". I will try adjusting the gain on the tyto-01 later. i've checked the wiring several times and it's all right according to the guide.
is3hunnit is offline  
 
post #4 of 17 (permalink) Old 05-08-2014, 01:07 AM
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
           
Did you ground the wire? When I first installed my sony HU I forgot to ground the wire and it had no sound.

04 Mercedes-benz CLK320
02 Crystal White Lexus is300
gloomybear is offline  
post #5 of 17 (permalink) Old 05-08-2014, 03:23 AM
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,057
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
           
This happened to me when I first installed mine. Make sure to check ground and gain and if that's all good I would unplug connectors that go into Metra and wait a minute. Then plug the two connectors back into the Metra and try again. For some reason the Metra likes to go into protective mode with the first time use, at least that's what happened to me and a few others I've seen. Good luck.

01 IS300 - MSM - 240k mile high club

Currently in: snow mode

BRZ Differential w/ 4.1 -- K&N FIPK Intake -- CXRacing Coilovers -- IS350 18" Wheels -- Greddy Lip [RIP :(]

Hotchkis Sways -- OBX Shorty Headers -- Custom Magnaflow Catback

"Gotta work on the nut behind the wheel before you start fixing bolts on the car"
therock0720 is offline  
post #6 of 17 (permalink) Old 05-11-2014, 07:12 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New London, Connecticut
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
Garage
Whatever therock said should solve your problem. I've also had a problem where the speakers would work fine with the Metra harness one day, but on rare occasions when I start my car there would be no sound coming out. So, If you experience this, instead of going through the pain of removing everything in the center console just to disconnect the harness (I've done it like three plus times before finding a new approach.) Just go into your fuse box in your engine bay and take out the radio fuse to reset the power going to the HU.

Just my two cents
Madninja33 is offline  
post #7 of 17 (permalink) Old 05-28-2014, 11:09 PM
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
           
Did you find the fix? About to undertake this in an 05.
Justin311 is offline  
post #8 of 17 (permalink) Old 06-25-2014, 08:14 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Dayton, OHIO area
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
I had the same problem, once I disconnected all the wires (metra harness) and re connected them, the sound kicked on. Like a member said, must have been in protective mode. Sounds great now with my JVC touchscreen and stock speakers.
Redlinerl20 is offline  
post #9 of 17 (permalink) Old 07-18-2014, 11:12 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Fayette-Nam, NC
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
Is this an issue of the harness or the console? I'm about to grab a Pioneer touchscreen to install in my '02. BTW is crutchfield a reliable place to get electronics from?
25romeo is offline  
post #10 of 17 (permalink) Old 07-19-2014, 08:45 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Dayton, OHIO area
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
25Romeo...I think the issue was that I installed it incorrectly and it went into protected mode. Crutchfield is a great place to get a stereo. I buy from there,but you can find the same radio on ebay for about $100 less. I bought the wire harness off ebay, but crutchfield had it and the dash kit. Make sure you connect the wires the correct way or you may get engine noise through the radio.
Redlinerl20 is offline  
post #11 of 17 (permalink) Old 07-24-2014, 09:26 PM
Altruist
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: VALENCIA - O.C.
Posts: 3,659
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
           
So this is getting frustrating. One day the radio will work and the next it will be off. Sometimes when Im driving the radio will turn on but that is pretty rare. Starting to get annoyed and might just install back my OEM radio.
Has anyone found a way to make this thing work?
flyfl1pguy99 is offline  
post #12 of 17 (permalink) Old 07-24-2014, 10:17 PM
Mr. Roo
 
TobiasSing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Near DC
Posts: 9,142
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 605 Post(s)
           
TobiasSing is offline  
post #13 of 17 (permalink) Old 07-26-2014, 10:54 PM
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NOR*CAL
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
           
another thing you want to do when installing TYTO-01 is to make sure you turn the volume all the way to the max on factory stereo before you unplug it from the car.
This is explained in the instructions included.

'14 NGP IS350 Fsport
'04 GGP Altezza'd out IS **past =[

plusONE +1
specONE is offline  
post #14 of 17 (permalink) Old 07-27-2014, 05:32 PM
Altruist
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: VALENCIA - O.C.
Posts: 3,659
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
           
Radio work fine when i put the ignition on ACC, but if i turn it to on or start the car forget it. The radio will not work. . .
flyfl1pguy99 is offline  
post #15 of 17 (permalink) Old 07-27-2014, 07:28 PM
Mr. Roo
 
TobiasSing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Near DC
Posts: 9,142
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 605 Post(s)
           
I had that same problem with mine actually, got it all setup and it sounded great, then it was terrible when I started the car.

PacParts: Beat Sonic SLA-91AD
TobiasSing is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Lexus IS Forum > 1st-Gen IS300 > Mobiletronics

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Lexus IS Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. If your address is invalid, you will likely lose access to the site.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Current users viewing this Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Metra TYTO-01 Harness in 01IS No Sound Issue el-guapin Mobiletronics 8 06-27-2012 08:16 AM
is this metra tyto-01? 00Sleeper00 Mobiletronics 6 01-30-2010 05:27 PM
eBay: Lexus IS300 Double DIN + Metra TYTO-01 Wiring Harness tsj Mobiletronics 2 09-14-2009 06:42 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome